Leibl & Kirkwood   Leibl & Kirkwood
HOME :: CITIZENSHIP :: GREEN CARDS :: VISAS :: CANADIANS :: PHYSICIANS :: ABOUT US :: CONTACT US

Green Cards


Green Card - Labor Certification Labor CertificationImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Extraordinary Ability Applicants

Extraordinary Ability ApplicantsImmigration Lawyer

Green Cards - Outstanding Professors and Researchers Outstanding Professors & ReseachersImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Multinational Executives and Managers Multinational Executives and ManagersImmigration Lawyer
Green Card - National Interest Waivers National Interest WaiversImmigration Lawyer
Green Card - Chiropractors ChiropractorsImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Athletes

AthletesImmigration Lawyer

Green Cards - Nurses and Physical Therapists Nurses & Physical TherapistsImmigration Lawyer
Greens Cards - Professionals Professionals & Skilled WorkersImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Religious Workers Religious WorkersImmigration Lawyer
Green Card_ Entrepreneur Investor Entrepreneur InvestorImmigration Lawyer
Green Card - Marriage and Family Marriage and FamilyImmigration Lawyer
Green Card Lottery Green Card LotteryImmigration Lawyer
Home > Green Cards > Skilled Workers

Green Cards - Professionals & Skilled Workers

In most cases, professionals and skilled workers must first be issued a permanent labor certification from the Federal Department of Labor in order to obtain an employment based green card.

In order for a professional or skilled worker to obtain a green card based on employment the following steps must be completed:

  • An employer must obtain a permanent labor certification by establishing to the Department of Labor that there are no qualified United States workers willing and able to fill the permanent position being offered to the applicant.
  • Upon issuance of a labor certification the employer must file an immigrant visa petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and must prove: that the applicant possesses the minimum qualifications required to fill the position being offered; and, that the employer qualifies to sponsor the applicant for a green card.
  • Upon approval of the immigrant visa petition the applicant must apply for a green card interview either at the United States Embassy in his home country or with the USCIS in the United States. If, at the interview the applicant is not found to be inadmissible for any reason (example: criminal history, immigration violations, etc.) a green card will be issued.

It should be understood that obtaining a green card through employment requires an employer who is willing and able to sponsor the applicant; and, most importantly, the applicant should not own a significant part of the business that

If you would like to explore your specific green card options please send a request to us at:

Greencards@usimmigrationlaw.net

or contact

Leibl & Kirkwood
12865 Point Del Mar, Suite 190
Del Mar, CA 92014, USA
Tel. (858) 481-5211
Fax. (858) 481-7271
questions@usimmigrationlaw.net

HOME :: CITIZENSHIP :: GREEN CARDS :: VISAS :: CANADIANS :: PHYSICIANS :: ABOUT US :: CONTACT US

 

Website Design and Marketing