Leibl & Kirkwood   Leibl & Kirkwood
HOME :: CITIZENSHIP :: GREEN CARDS :: VISAS :: CANADIANS :: PHYSICIANS :: ABOUT US :: CONTACT US

What is a Green Card?


Green Card - Labor Certification Labor CertificationImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Extraordinary Ability Applicants

Extraordinary Ability ApplicantsImmigration Lawyer

Green Cards - Outstanding Professors and Researchers Outstanding Professors & ReseachersImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Multinational Executives and Managers Multinational Executives and ManagersImmigration Lawyer
Green Card - National Interest Waivers National Interest WaiversImmigration Lawyer
Green Card - Chiropractors ChiropractorsImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Athletes

AthletesImmigration Lawyer

Green Cards - Nurses and Physical Therapists Nurses & Physical TherapistsImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Skilled Workers Professionals & Skilled WorkersImmigration Lawyer
Green Cards - Religious Workers Religious WorkersImmigration Lawyer
Green Card_ Entrepreneur Investor Entrepreneur InvestorImmigration Lawyer
Green Card - Marriage and Family Marriage and FamilyImmigration Lawyer
Green Card Lottery Green Card LotteryImmigration Lawyer
Home > Green Cards

What is a Green Card?

If you do not have a claim to United States citizenship, you must acquire a visa in order to legally work and live in the United States. There are two categories of visas - immigrant visas and nonimmigrant visas. An immigrant visa, or what is commonly called a Green Card, will give you permanent resident status.

A permanent resident is provided equal protection under the United States Constitution and thus has virtually all the same rights as a United States citizen. There are some exceptions to this rule, including the fact that a permanent resident is not permitted to vote. Also, a permanent resident may only sponsor a spouse and unmarried children for permanent resident status while a citizen may sponsor a spouse, parents, married and unmarried children and siblings.

If you possess a Green Card you may reside in the United States indefinitely provided you do not abandon your status or commit an act that would classify you as a deportable or excludable alien. Lastly, as a permanent resident you have the option of becoming a United States citizen 5 years after acquiring your green card; or just 3 years if you acquired your status through marriage to a citizen.

Ultimately, someone seeking to live in the United States should attempt to acquire a Green Card. With this in mind there are a number of options. The conventional methods permit an alien to acquire a Green Card through employment, an investment or a family member within the United States. A
less conventional method, the Green Card Lottery, should also be considered.


If you would like to explore your specific green card options please send a request to us at:

Greencards@usimmigrationlaw.net

or contact

Leibl & Kirkwood
12865 Point Del Mar, Suite 190
Del Mar, CA 92014, USA
Tel. (858) 481-5211
Fax. (858) 481-7271
questions@usimmigrationlaw.net


HOME :: CITIZENSHIP :: GREEN CARDS :: VISAS :: CANADIANS :: PHYSICIANS :: ABOUT US :: CONTACT US

 

Website Design and Marketing